Food & Beverage Manufacturing
Specialized Services to Assist with Food and Beverage Industry Needs
The Georgia Manufacturing Extension Partnership (GaMEP) at Georgia Tech supports Georgia’s largest manufacturing sector, the food and beverage industry, by delivering specialized services, training, and events, to assist with food safety and quality, regulatory compliance, business growth, third party audits, and other needs specific to the industry. Our food and beverage industry team members utilize their many years of experience working in both small and large food manufacturing companies to help you achieve your goals and take your food business to the next level.

Services

Food Safety
Regulatory
Compliance
Assess your facility to meet food safety regulations and stay up to date on the most recent food safety standards.
Read More
It’s imperative to stay up to date on the most recent food standards and regulations as this will protect your product and brand. Through GaMEP’s expertise and experience in the food industry as well as its connections to resources at Georgia Tech and throughout the state, we can assist you with your food safety compliance needs.
Applicable Regulations include:
USDA: HACCP, Sanitation, Labeling
FDA and GDA: Food Safety Modernization Act (FSMA)-Preventive Controls, Intentional Adulteration, Sanitary Transport, Foreign Supplier Verification, Food Safety Plans, Food Code, Labeling
GaMEP will:
- Outline compliance standards for food manufacturers, as they relate to FSMA, Food Safety Plan, and/or
- Conduct a gap assessment to determine non-compliance.
- Develop an implementation plan to take corrective measures.
- Provide training to your team to ensure future compliance.
- Connect you to other resources at Georgia Tech or partner organizations.
By utilizing GaMEP’s Food Safety Regulatory Compliance service, you will:
- Avoid costly fines
- Prevent food safety recalls
- Safeguard your brand and value

HACCP & FSMA
Food Safety
Plan Creation
Create a Hazard Analysis Critical Control Point (HACCP) or FSMA compliant Food Safety Plan or improve an existing plan.
Read More
To comply with the FDA’s FSMA regulations, food companies must create a Food Safety Plan or convert their Hazard Analysis Critical Control Point (HACCP) plans to encompass Preventive Controls. A HACCP Plan and a Food Safety Plan consist of the same components, including process and product descriptions, flow diagrams, hazard analysis, and control procedures. Where they differ is in how significant hazards are addressed and whether additional documentation is required. GaMEP will utilize a risk-based approach to guide you through the process of updating or creating a HACCP or Food Safety Plan.
We are happy to help meat, poultry, seafood, and 100% juice companies with their regulated HACCP Plan. For other foods we can create a regulated FSMA compliant Food Safety Plan or convert your existing Hazard Analysis Critical Control Point (HACCP) plan.
GaMEP will:
- Provide training from our industry experts to food safety leaders based on your specific needs to educate those throughout your organization.
- Create, review, or update your HACCP Plan or convert your HACCP Plan to a Food Safety Plan to satisfy the requirements within the FSMA Preventive Controls Rule.
By using GaMEP to update or convert your HACCP Plan to a Food Safety Plan, you will:
- Achieve regulatory compliance
- Meet customer expectations
- Ensure brand reputation
- Avoid recalls and shutdowns
- Promote public health
We can work one-on-one with your company, but we also offer a low-cost Food Safety Cohort Program to help guide you through the process of updating or creating a HACCP Plan

Global Food Safety Initiative (GFSI)
Preparation & Support
Prepare for your Global Food Safety Initiative (GFSI) by gaining an outside perspective and determining areas of improvement in your Food Safety Systems.
Read More
By achieving GFSI certification, your company can enhance its reputation, expand its market reach, improve food safety, and boost overall performance. GaMEP has GFSI experts on staff to help manufacturers across Georgia conduct internal audits, train team members on new procedures, and help set up your internal audit system so that you are consistently making improvements and maintaining your certifications.
GFSI Audit Support Available for: BRCGS, SQF, FSSC 22000, IFS
GaMEP will:
- Conduct a gap assessment to determine areas of improvement in your Food Safety Systems.
- Lead internal audits to teach your team how to find opportunities for improvement.
- Plan and conduct pre-assessment audits to identify gaps and streamline preparatory activities.
- Train your internal auditors to be prepared for future audits.
- Assist with on-going program maintenance.
By bringing in GaMEP for GFSI Audits, you will:
- Make significant improvements to your Food Safety System
- Reduce implementation time
- Save time, money, and materials

Third-Party Audit
Preparation
& Support
Understand audit requirements, conduct a gap analysis, and develop an action plan to help your team prepare for a third-party food safety audit.
Read More
Do you need to create a food safety system to meet the standards of a potential new customer? Or do you already have a system in place that needs to be updated to meet new requirements?
GaMEP food safety auditing experts can help you translate the requirements for different standards, as they relate to your product and process, audit your current systems, and train your team to improve food safety audit outcomes.
3rd Party Audit Support Available for: GMP, Whole Foods GMAP, Costco GMP, McDonald’s GMP, Animal Welfare
GaMEP will:
- Conduct a gap audit to determine areas of improvement.
- Help develop an implementation and/or corrective action plan.
- Provide internal auditor training to teach your team how to find opportunities for improvement.
- Coach your food safety team through the implementation and/or audit process.
By working with GaMEP to implement or audit a Food Safety Management System, you will:
- Prevent food safety recalls
- Expand your marketability
- Increase customer satisfaction
- Develop your team’s expertise
Food & Beverage Industry Training & Events
GaMEP hosts events and training courses designed specifically for food and beverage manufacturers.
View our upcoming events and open enrollment training sessions below.
Looking for customized training options? Contact your region manager for more information.
Meat & Poultry HACCP Training (USDA-FSIS)
PCQI Human Food Training
Facilitating Effective Employee Training
Examine ways to train and communicate effectively with employees as part of a strategic plan for organizational excellence.
SQF Training
Food Safety Friday: Validation 101
All HACCP Critical Control Points (CCPs) and FDA Food Safety Plan Process Preventive Controls (PCs) require documented validation to support your decisions (frequency, critical limits, etc.) Join us to learn exactly what type of validation is required for USDA and FDA facilities.
Current Good Manufacturing Practices
Food Facility Cleaning & Sanitation
Food Microbiology Training
Food Recall Training
Success Stories
Articles
Georgia Manufacturing Extension Project Funding Renewed for Five Years
The U.S. Department of Commerce’s National Institute of Standards and Technology (NIST) has awarded the...
Read MoreGeorgia Tech’s Enterprise Innovation Institute and Georgia Department of Agriculture Partner to Support Georgia’s Food and Beverage Entrepreneurs Across the State
Agriculture is Georgia’s leading industry, but many farmers and food entrepreneurs often face significant challenges...
Read MoreTips for Third-Party Audit Success
A common mistake that many food companies make is assuming that a manufacturing facility can...
Read MoreStay Informed
GaMEP’s food and beverage manufacturing industry newsletter contains articles/white papers, latest industry news, food and beverage industry training courses and events, regulatory updates, tools and resources, and more.
Ready to get started?
GaMEP divides the state into ten regions led by region managers, who live and work within the region they serve. Contact your Region Manager or fill out our Contact Us form and a GaMEP team member will get in touch with you shortly.





